Thesis defense schedule

 

Spring 2017

PhD final oral examinations

Student: Akhilesh Thyagaturu
Title: Software Defined Applications in Cellular and Optical Networks
Committee: Dr. Martin Reisslein (chair), Dr. Patrick Seeling,  Dr. Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, and Dr. Yanchao Zhang
Time: April 13, 2017 at 11:50 a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Hsing Min Chen
Title: Designing Low Cost Error Correction Schemes for Improving Memory Reliability
Committee: Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti (chair), Dr. Trevor Mudge,  Dr. Umit Ogras, and Dr. Carole-Jean Wu
Time: April 6, 2017 at 9:30 a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Mehdi Saremi
Title: Modeling and Simulation of the Programmable Metallization Cells (PMCs) and Diamond-Based Power Devices
Committee: Dr. Stephen Goodnick (chair), Dr. Michael Kozicki,  Dr. Dragica Vasileska, and Dr. Shimeng Yu
Time: April 3, 2017 at 1:00 p.m. in ERC 533

Student: Bryan O. Paul
Title: RF Convergence of Radar & Communications: Metrics, Bounds, and Systems
Committee: Dr. Daniel Bliss (chair), Dr. Oliver Kosut,  Dr. Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, and Dr. Visar Berisha
Time: March 24, 2017 at 12:00 p.m. in ISTB 1 227

Student: Jingchao Sun
Title: Security and Privacy in Mobile Computing: Challenges and Solutions
Committee: Dr. Yanchao Zhang (chair), Dr. Junshan Zhang,  Dr. Gail-Joon Ahn, and Dr. Lei Ying
Time: March 17, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. in GWC 208

Student: Sivaseetharaman Pandi
Title: Holographic Metasurface Leaky Wave Antennas
Committee: Dr. Constantine Balanis (chair), Dr. James Aberle,  Dr. Georgios Trichopoulos, and Dr. Joseph Palais
Time: February 6, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. in GWC 208

Student: Yujia Zhu
Title: Improving Network Reductions for Power System Analysis
Committee: Dr. Daniel Tylavsky(chair), Dr. Raja Ayyanar,  Dr. Kory Hedman, and Dr. Vijay Vittal
Time: January 20, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in ERC 593

Student: Jinjin Li
Title: Locally Adaptive Stereo Vision Based 3D Visual Reconstruction
Committee: Dr. Lina Karam (chair), Dr. Raja Chaitali Chakrabarti,  Dr. Andreas Spanias, and Dr. Nital Patel
Time: January 13, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Mojgan Hedayati Mehdiabadi
Title: Flexible Reserve Margin Optimization for Increased Wind Generation Penetration
Committee: Dr. Kory Hedman (co-chair), Dr. Junshan Zhang (co-chair),  Dr. Gerald Heydt, and Dr. Cihan Tepedelenlioglu
Time: December 19, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. in GWC 208c

Student: Hongya Xu
Title: Electronic, Spin and Valley Transport in Two Dimensional Dirac Systems
Committee: Dr. Ying-Cheng Lai (chair), Dr. Hongbin Yu, Dr. Daniel Bliss, and Dr. Tingyong Chen
Time: November 28, at 2:20 p.m. in GWC 409

 

MS final oral examinations

Student: Ramanathan Thiagarajan
Title: Real-time Simulation of a smart inverter
Committee: Dr. Raja Ayyanar(chair), Dr. Qin Lei, and Dr. Jiangchao Qin
Time: April 14, 2017 at 1:30 p.m. in ENGRC 189

Student: Yestina Ravouri
Title: Removing the Reliance on the Tester of the VCO-based Zoom-in ADC Using an On-chip DAC
Committee: Dr. Sule Ozev (chair), Dr. Umit Ogras, and Dr. Jennifer Blain Christen
Time: March 2, 2017 at 11:00 a.m. in ISTB4 555

Student: Kush Gupta
Title: Front end electronics for neutron- gamma spectrometer device
Committee: Dr. Hugh Barnaby (chair), Dr. Craig Hardgrove, and Dr. Sule Ozev
Time: February 22, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. in ISTB4 555

Student: Tong Zhao
Title: High Speed Camera Chip
Committee: Dr. Hugh Barnaby (c0-chair), Dr. Esko Mikkola (co-chair), and Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu
Time: December 1, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. in ISTB4 596

 

Summer 2017

PhD final oral examinations

Student: Xiaocong Jin
Title: Security and Privacy in Dynamic Spectrum Access: Challenges and Solutions
Committee: Dr. Yanchao Zhang (chair),  Dr. Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Dr. Lei Ying, and Dr. Junshan Zhang
Time: May 10, 2017 at 11:00 a.m. in GWC 409

 

View thesis defense archives