Thesis defense schedule

Spring 2015

Ph.D. final oral examinations

Student: Shankar Ramakrishnan
Title:  Nano-Bilayer Lipid Membranes hosted on Biogenic Nanoporous Substrates
Committee: Dr. Michael Goryll (chair), Dr. Trevor Thornton, Dr. Jennifer Blain Christen, Dr. Sandwip Dey
Date: April 21, 2015 at 3:00p.m. in GWC 409

Student: Brian Proulx
Title:  Social Structure in Wireless Networking Modeling and Utility
Committee: Dr. Junshan Zhang (chair), Dr. Lei Ying, Dr. Yanchao Zhang, Dr. Douglas Cochran
Date: April 21, 2015 at 11:00a.m. in GWC 208

Student: Xiaowen Gong
Title:  Wireless Network Design and Optimization: From Social Awareness to Security
Committee: Dr. Junshan Zhang (chair), Dr. Lei Ying, Dr. Yanchao Zhang, Dr. Douglas Cochran
Date: April 21, 2015 at 9:00a.m. in GWC 208

Student: Mohit S. Shah
Title:  Context Recognition Methods using Audio Signals for Human-Machine Interaction
Committee: Dr. Andreas Spanias (co-chair), Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti (co-chair), Dr. Pavan Turaga, Dr. Visar Berisha
Date: April 15, 2015 at 12:00p.m. in GWC 487

Student: Sandeep Shambhulingaiah
Title:  Methodical Design Approaches to Multiple Node Collection Robustness for Flip-flop Soft Error Mitigation
Committee: Dr. Lawrence Clark (chair), Dr. David Allee, Dr. Keith Holbert, Dr. Jae-sun Seo
Date: April 15, 2015 at 9:00am in GWC 208C

Student: Houssam Y. Abbas
Title:  Test-based falsification and conformance testing for Cyber-Physical Systems
Committee: Dr. Andreas Spanias (co-chair), Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti (co-chair), Dr. Pavan Turaga, Dr. Visar Berisha
Date: April 15, 2015 at 9:00a.m. in GWC 208C

Student: Akshay Shashikumar Korad
Title:  Robust Corrective Topology Control for System Reliability and Renewable Integration
Committee: Dr. Kory Hedman (chair), Dr. Raja Ayyanar, Dr. Vijay Vittal, Dr. Muhong Zhang
Date: January 27, 2015 at 9:30a.m. in GWC 487

Student: Brian Pierre
Title:  Algorithm and Model Development for Innovative High Power AC Transmission
Committee: Dr. Gerald Heydt (chair), Dr. George Karady, Dr. Vijay Vittal, Dr. Dan Shunk
Date: January 22, 2015 at 8:00a.m. in ERC 490

Student: Fengyu Wang
Title:  Improving Reserve Requirements
Committee: Dr. Kory Hedman (chair), Dr. Muhong Zhang, Dr. Raja Ayyanar, Dr. Daniel Tylavasky
Date: January 12, 2015 at 2:00p.m. in ERC 490

Student: Samuel Ebenezer
Title:  Sequential Monte Carlo Based Multiple Target Track-beforedetect
Committee: Dr. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (chair), Dr. Daniel Bliss, Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti, Dr. Narayan Kovvali
Date: December 18, 2014 at 2:00p.m. in GWC 487

Student: Adarsh Nagarajan
Title:  Model Development and Analysis of Districution Feeders with High Penetration of PV Generation Resources
Committee: Dr. Raja Ayyanar (chair), Dr. Gerald Heydt, Dr. George Karady, Dr. Vijay Vittal
Date: December 17, 2014 at 9:00a.m. in ERC 490

Student: Ketul Suturia
Title:  Modelling and Simulation Tools for Aging Effects in Scaled CMOS Design
Committee: Dr. Yu Cao (chair), Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu, Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti, Dr. Shimeng Yu
Date: December 9, 2014 at 2:30p.m. in GWC 409

Student: Ming Yang
Title:  In Support of High Quality 3-D Ultrasound Imaging For Hand-held Devices
Committee: Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti (chair), Dr. Umit Ogras, Dr. Lina Karam, Dr. David Frakes, Dr. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola
Date: December 4, 2014 at 9:00a.m. in ERC 487

M.S. final oral examinations

Student: Priyanka Bakliwal
Title:  Disturbance-free BIST for Loop Characterization of DC-DC Buck Converters
Committee: Dr. Sule Ozev (chair), Dr. Jennifer Kitchen, Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu
Date: April 21, 2015 at 1:30p.m. in GWC 305

Student: Qiyu Wu
Title:  A New Machine Learning Based Approach to NASA’s Propulsion Engine Diagnostic Benchmark Problem
Committee: Dr. Jennie Si (chair), Dr. Theresa Wu, Dr. Konstantinos Tsakalis
Date: April 21, 2015 at 10:00a.m. in GWC 353

Student: Kaustav Mondal
Title:  Multivariable Control of Fixed Wing aircrafts
Committee: Dr. Armando Rodriguez (chair), Dr. Konstantinos Tsakalis, Dr. Jennie Si
Date: April 20, 2015 at 12:00p.m. in ERC 533

Student: Aratrik Sarkar
Title:  Modeling and Control of a Three Phase Voltage Source Inverter with an LCL Filter
Committee: Dr. Armando Rodriguez (chair), Dr. Konstantinos Tsakalis, Dr. Jennie Si
Date: April 20, 2015 at 9:00a.m. in GWC 208C

Student: Jennifer Taggart
Title:  Retention of Programmable Metallization Cells during Ionizing Radiation Exposure
Committee: Dr. Hugh Barnaby (chair), Dr. Michael Kozicki, Dr. Keith Holbert
Date: April 17, 2015 at 3:30p.m. in GWC 487

Student: Arindam Dutta
Title:  Adaptive Learning of Behavioral Tasks for Patients with Parkinson’s Disease Using Signals from Deep Brain Stimulation
Committee: Dr. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (chair), Dr. Daniel Bliss, Dr. Keith Holbert
Date: April 17, 2015 at 12:00p.m. in GWC 409

Student: Karl Dutson
Title:  Target Tracking in Environments of Rapidly Changing Clutter
Committee: Dr. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (chair), Dr. Daniel Bliss, Dr. Narayan Kovvali
Date: April 17, 2015 at 10:45a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Fernando M. Moreno
Title:  Wireless Power Transfer
Committee: Dr. Rodolfo Diaz (chair), Dr. Michael Kozicki, Dr. James Aberle
Date: April 16, 2015 at 10:00a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Jian Zhou
Title:  Patricle Filter With Interactive Multiple Model Applied in Shared Spectrum for Radar and Communications
Committee: Dr. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (chair), Dr. Visar Berisha, Dr. Narayan Kovvali
Date: April 15, 2015 at 4:30p.m. in GWC 409

Student: Gaurav R. Singla
Title:  Predictive Dynamic Thermal and Power Management for Heterogeneous Mobile Platforms
Committee: Dr. Umit Ogras (chair), Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu, Dr. Ali Unver
Date: April 15, 2015 at 2:30p.m. in GWC 305

Student: Sankalp Jain
Title:  Energy-efficient Scheduling for Heterogeneous Servers in the Dark Silicon Era
Committee: Dr. Umit Ogras (chair), Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti, Dr. Siddharth Garg
Date: April 13, 2015 at 1:00p.m. in GWC 305

Student: Christopher A. Lieb
Title:  Automated Place and Route Methodologies for Multi-project Test Chips
Committee: Dr. Lawrence Clark (chair), Dr. Jae-sun Seo, Dr. Keith Holbert
Date: April 10, 2015 at 10:00 a.m. in GWC 208

Student: Jingwen Liang
Title:  Consequences of False Data Injection on Power System State Estimation
Committee: Dr. Lalitha Sankar (co-chair), Dr. Oliver Kosut (co-chair), Dr. Kory Hedman
Date: April 6, 2015 at 10:30a.m. in ERC 593

Student: Anushree Pethe
Title:  Evaluation and Mitigation of Power System Oscillations arising from High Solar Penetration
Committee: Dr. Gerald Heydt (chair), Dr. Raja Ayyanar, Dr. Vijay Vittal
Date: November 26, 2014 at 8:00a.m. in ERC 593

 

Summer 2015

Ph.D. final oral examinations

Student: Srivatasan Chellappa
Title: Radiation Hardened Clock Design
Committee: Dr. Lawrence Clark (chair), Dr. Umit Ogras, Dr. Yu Cao, Dr. Keith Holbert
Date: July 1, 2015 at 11:00a.m. in GWC 208

Student: Wei-Chieh Kao
Title:  Characterization of Silicon Carbide Metal Oxide
Committee: Dr. Michael Goryll (chair), Dr. Matthew Marinella, Dr. Srabanti Chowdhury, Dr. Hongbin Yu
Date: June 19, 2015  at 1:30p.m. in ERC 189

Student: Bobo Liu
Title:  Conductance Fluctuations in GaAs Nanowires and Graphene Nanoribbons
Committee: Dr. David Ferry (chair), Dr. Michael Goryll, Dr. Marco Saraniti, Dr. Richard Akis
Date: May 26, 2015 at 2:00p.m. in ERC 490

Student: Xiaohan Kang
Title:  Performance Analysis of Low-Complexity Resource Allocation Algorithms in Stochastic Networks Using Fluid Models
Committee: Dr. Lei Ying (chair), Dr. Junshan Zhang, Dr. Douglas Cochran, Dr. Jim Dai
Date: May 5, 2015 at 3:00p.m. in GWC 409

Student: Sunay Turkdogan
Title:  Growth and Characterization of Multisegment Chalcogenide Alloy Nanostructures for Photonic Applications in a Wide Spectral Range
Committee: Dr. Cun-Zheng Ning (chair), Dr. Joseph Palais, Dr. Hongbin Yu, Dr. Ashe John Mardinly
Date: May 5, 2015 at 9:30a.m. in GWC 208C

Student: Zhicheng Liu
Title:  Optical Characterization and Lasing Study of Nanowires
Committee: Dr. Cun-Zheng Ning (chair), Dr. Joseph Palais, Dr. Yu Yao, Dr. Hongbin Yu
Date: May 4, 2015 at 9:30a.m. in GWC 208

M.S. final oral examinations

Student: Peter Firth
Title: Substrate Independent Nanomaterial Deposition via Hypersonic Impaction
Committee: Dr. Zachary Holman (chair), Dr. Michael Goryll, Dr. Michael Kozicki
Date: June 24, 2015 at 12:00p.m. in ERC 111

Student: Mahraj Sivaraj
Title:  STDP implementation using CBRAM devices in CMOS
Committee: Dr. Hugh Barnaby (chair), Dr. Jennifer Blain Christen, Dr. Michael Kozicki
Date: June 22, 2015 at 2:00p.m. in GWC 208C

Student: Venkata Naga Koushik Malladi
Title:  System Identification of Linear and Switching Regulators Using Switched Capacitor Correlator
Committee: Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu (chair), Dr. Jennifer Kitchen, Dr. Umit Ogras
Date: May 13, 2015 at 8:00a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Dongmin Han
Title:  A Simple Particle Image Segmentation Algorithm Based on Bhattacharyya Distance
Committee: Dr. David Frakes (chair), Dr. Pavan Turaga, Dr. Ronald Adrian
Date:

 

Fall 2015

Ph.D. final oral examinations

Student: Shi Liu
Title:  Towards high-efficiency thin-film solar cells: from theoretical analysis to experimental exploration
Committee: Dr. Yong-Hang Zhang(chair), Dr. Hongbin Yu, Dr. Dragica Vasileka, Shane Johnson
Date: August 4, 2015 at 11:00a.m. in ENGRC 490

 

View thesis defense archives

ECEE Events and Activities
May 2015
M T W T F S S
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31