Thesis defense schedule

Fall 2014

Ph.D. final oral examinations

Student: Joseph T. Smith
Title:  Flexible Electronics and Display Technology for Medical, Biological, and Life Science Applications
Committee: Dr. David Allee (chair), Dr. Michael Kozicki, Dr. Michael Goryll, Dr. Jennifer Blain Christen, Dr. Aaron Couture
Date: August 15, 2014 at 2:00pm. in GWC 305

Student: Shankar Thirunakkarasu
Title: Self-Calibration and Digital Trimming of Successive Approximation Analog-to-Digital Converters
Committee: Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu (chair), Dr. Douglas Garrity, Dr. Michael Lozicki, Dr. Jennifer Kitchen
Date: August 13, 2014 at 2:00pm. in ERC 490

Student: Rui Tang
Title:  Origami deformable electronics
Committee: Dr. Hongyu Yu (chair), Dr. Hanqing Jiang, Dr. George Pan, Dr. Michael Goryll
Date: August 7, 2014 at 10:00am. in GWC 305

Summer 2014

Ph.D. final oral examinations

Student: George Kunnen
Title: TFT-Based Active Pixel Sensors for Large Area Thermal Neutron Detection
Committee: Dr. David Allee (chair), Dr. Keith Holbert, Dr. Douglas Garrity, Dr. Bruce Gnade
Date:  July 21, 2014 at 5:00pm in GWC 208

Student: Edgar Marti-Arbona
Title: Integrated Distributed Power Management System for Photovoltaic
Committee: Dr. Sayfe Kiaei (chair), Dr. Jennifer Kitchen, Dr. Jae-sun Seo, Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu
Date:  July 21, 2014 at 2:00pm. in GWC 305

Student: Lloyd C Breazeale
Title: A Double Grounded Transformerless Photovoltaic Array String Inverter with Film Capacitors and Silicon Carbide Transistors
Committee: Dr. Raja Ayyanar (chair), Dr. Konstantinos Tsakalis, Dr. George Karady, Dr. Daniel Tylavsky
Date: July 14, 2014 at 8:30a.m. in ERC 490

Student: Cheng Chen
Title: Portable Wireless Sensors for Personal Exposure and Environmental Monitoring
Committee: Dr. Nongjian Tao (chair), Dr. Tsing Tsow, Dr. Sayfe Kiaei, Dr. Yanchao Zhang
Date: July 3, 2014 at 10:30a.m. in BDA A250

Student: Helen Schwerdt
Title: Fully Passive Wireless Acquisition of Neuropotentials
Committee: Dr. Junseok Chae (chair), Dr. Stephen Phillips, Dr. Felix Miranda, Dr. Constantine Balanis, Dr. David Frakes, Dr. Bruce Towe
Date: June 27, 2014 at 11:00a.m. in GWC 305

Student: Revak R. Tyagi
Title: Performance Models for LTE-Advanced Random Access
Committee: Dr. Martin Reisslein (chair), Dr. Michael McGarry, Dr. Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Dr. Yanchao Zhang
Date: April 30, 2014 at 1:30pm. in GWC 208C

M.S. final oral examinations

Student: Jiewei Jiang
Title: Multiple tracking of neural activities using the probability hypothesis density filter
Committee: Dr. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola (chair), Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti, Dr. Daniel Bliss
Date:  July 21, 2014 at 2:00p.m. in GWC 487

Student: Raveesh Magod Ramakrishna
Title: Design techniques for Ultra Low Noise Low Drop-out (LDO) Regulator
Committee: Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu (chair), Dr. Douglas Garrity, Dr. Jennifer Kitchen
Date:  July 21, 2014 at 1:30p.m. in GWC 305

Student: Yao Zhao
Title: On-Chip Transformer Design and Modeling for Fully Integrated Isolated DC DC Converters
Committee: Dr. Bertan Bakkaloglu (chair), Dr. Sayfe Kiaei, Dr. Jennifer Kitchen
Date:  July 21, 2014 at 10:00a.m. in GWC 305

Student: Kishore Kumar Sekhar
Title: Simultaneous Signaling and Channel Estimation for In-Band Full-Duplex Communications Employing Adaptive Spatial Protection
Committee: Dr. Daniel Bliss (chair), Dr. Junshan Zhang, Dr. Jennifer Kitchen
Date:  July 18, 2014 at 11:10a.m. in GWC 487

Student: Shri Hari Rajendran Radhika
Title: Path Selection Based Branching for CGRAs
Committee: Dr. Aviral Shrivastava (chair), Dr. Jennifer Blain Christen, Dr. Yu Cao
Date:  July 18, 2014 at 9:30a.m. in GWC 208

Student: Muthu Kumar Subramanian
Title: Application of Holomorphic Embedding to the Power-Flow Problem
Committee: Dr. Daniel Tylavsky (chair), Dr. Gerald Heydt, Dr. John Undrill
Date:  July 17, 2014 at 2:00p.m. in ERC 533

Student: Alex R. Chiriyath
Title: Joint Radar-Communications Performance Bounds Data versus Estimation Information Rates
Committee: Dr. Daniel Bliss (chair), Dr. Visar Berisha, Dr. Oliver Kosut
Date:  July 17, 2014 at 11:30a.m. in GWC 409

Student: Salman Manzoor
Title: Light Trapping in Monocrystalline Silicon Solar Cells using Random Upright Pyramids
Committee: Dr. Zachary Holman (chair), Dr. Stephen Goodnick, Dr. Stuart Bowden
Date:  July 16, 2014 at 11:45am. in ERC 189

Student: Matthias Karow
Title: Defect creation in InGaAs/GaAs multiple quantum wells: Correlation of crystalline and optical properties with epitaxial growth conditions
Committee: Dr. Christiana Honsberg (chair), Dr. Cun-Zheng Ning, Dr. Nikolai Faleev
Date:  July 16, 2014 at 10:00am. in ERC 189

Student: Shruti Dwarkanath Rao
Title: Dynamic Loading of Substation Distribution Transformers Detecting Unreliable Thermal Models and Improving the Accuracy of Predictions
Committee: Dr. Daniel Tylavsky (chair), Dr. Keith Holbert, Dr. George Karady
Date:  July 14, 2014 at 3:00pm. in ERC 533

Student: Niranjan Thontadarya
Title: Spectral Efficiency of MIMO Ad Hoc Networks with Partial Channel State Information
Committee: Dr. Daniel Bliss (chair), Dr. Visar Berisha, Dr. Lei Ying
Date:  July 14, 2014 at 12:00p.m. in GWC 409

Student: Ujjwal Gupta
Title: Constrained Energy Optimization in Heterogeneous Platforms using Generalized Scaling Models
Committee: Dr. Umit Ogras (chair), Dr. Sule Ozev, Dr. Chaitali Chakrabarti
Date:  July 10, 2014 at 1:00pm. in GWC 208

Student: Vineeth Bharadwaj
Title: VerilogA Modelling of Programmable Metallization Cells
Committee: Dr. Hugh Barnaby (chair), Dr. Michael Kozicki, Dr. Esko Mikkola
Date:  July 10, 2014 at 11:00am. in GWC 305

Student: Saba Rajabi
Title: Parameterizing static behavior of programmable metallization cells (PMCs)
Committee: Dr. Hugh Barnaby (chair), Dr. Michael Kozicki, Dr. Dragica Vasileska
Date:  July 9, 2014 at 11:00am. in GWC 208

Student: Sabarna Choudhuri
Title: Congestion Control for Video Streaming in Multi-User Networks
Committee: Dr. Lei Ying (chair), Dr. Martin Reisslein, Dr. Daniel Bliss
Date:  June 27, 2014 at 9:30am. in GWC 208C

Student: Nikita G. Singhal
Title: Optimal Utilzation of Distributed Resources with an Iterative Transmission and Distribution Framework
Committee: Dr. Kory Hedman (chair), Dr. Lalitha Sankar, Dr. Daniel Tylaysky
Date:  June 20, 2014 at 10:00am. in ERC 490

Student: Sravanthi Simhadri
Title: Head Rotation Detection in Marmoset Monkeys
Committee: Dr. Pavan Turaga (co-chair), Dr. Yi Zhou (co-chair), Dr. Visar Shahin Berisha
Date: June 20, 2014 at 2:00pm. in COOR 3501

Student: Tejas Shah
Title: A Cross-layer Power Analysis and Profiling of Wireless Video Sensor Node Platform (WVSNP) Applications
Committee: Dr. Martin Reisslein (chair), Dr. Michael McGarry, Dr. Jennifer Kitchen
Date: May 6, 2014 at 1:30pm. in GWC 409

Student: Kaiyue Zhang
Title: Modelings, Simulations, Measurements and Comparisons of Monopole-Type Blade Antennas
Committee: Dr. Constantine Balanis (chair), Dr. James Aberle, Dr. George Pan
Date: May 5, 2014 at 1:00pm. in GWC 208C

 

View thesis defense archives