Within the School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering there are eight focus areas with varying specialties within. Use these research matrices to find a faculty advisor with the specific expertise and research areas relevant to you.

* denotes an additional research expertise for faculty members that work in multiple areas

Arts, media and engineering

Faculty membersInteractive
media
Computer
vision
Activity
analysis
Music
composition
PerformanceDigital
sound
Human
computer
interaction
Digital
humanities
DanceDramaRehabilitation
Grisha Colemanxx
Ed Finnx
Todd Ingallsx x
Stacey Kuznetsovxx
Don Marinellixx
Loren Olsonxx
Garth Painexxxx
Xin Wei Shaxxx
David Tinapplexxx
Pavan Turagaxx
Christian Zieglerxx

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Computer Engineering

Faculty members Database
systems
Operating
systems
Multicore
architecture
Embedded
systems,
ubiquitous
computing
Software
engineering
Autonomous
agents
Scheduling
theory
Wireless,
mobile and
ad-hoc
networks
Network
optimization,
QoS routing
Optical
communications,
fiber networks
Cyber and
network
security
Network
reliability
Applied
and robust
optimization
Stochastic
modeling
Multimedia,
signal and
image
processing
Computer
graphics
Learning,
data mining
Digital signal
processing
Brain machine
interface
Cyberphysical
systems
Automated
planning
Nonlinear
dynamic
systems
System
optimization
Real-time
systems
Real-time
control
VLSI architecture
& circuit
design
Microelectrical
systems
Nanoscale
modeling
Low power
electronics
Semiconductor
devices
Chip
generators
Gail-Joon AhnX
Ronald AskinX
Chitta BaralX
John BrunhaverXXXX
Kasim Selcuk CandanX
Yu CaoX
Chaitali Chakrabarti*XX
Lawrence Clark*X
Charles J. ColbournX
Partha DasguptaXX
Georgios FainekosX
John W. FowlerX
Esma S. GelX
Sandeep GuptaX
Dijiang HuangX
Joseph HuiX
Subbarao KambhampatiX
Lina Karam*X
Yann-Hang LeeX
Baoxin LiX
Jing LiX
Pitu MirchandaniX
Umit OgrasXX
Joseph Palais*X
Sethuraman PanchanathanX
Stephen Phillips*X
Martin Reisslein*XX
Fengbo Reb*XX
Andrea W. RichaX
George C. RungerX
Arunabha SenXX
Aviral ShrivastavaX
Jennie Si*XXX
Andreas Spanias*X
Hari SundaramXX
Violet R. SyrotiukX
Wei-Tek TsaiX
Konstantinos S. Tsakalis*X
Dragica Vasileska*X
Sarma VrudhulaX
Peter WonkaX
Guoliang XueXX
Sik-Sang (Stephen) S. YauX
Junshan ZhangXX
Muhong ZhangX
Yanchao ZhangX

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Control systems

Faculty membersRobotics and
automation
Target
tracking
Real-time
control,
embedded
systems
Nonlinear
dynamics
and control
System
optimization
Stochastic
control,
adaptive
control
Dynamic
programming
Complex
systems
Network
science
Computational
biology
Micro- and
nanotechnologies
Automation
in life sciences
Lab-on-a-chip,
single cell,
ecogenomics
Cortical
neural control
Real-time
health
monitoring
Low power
electronics
Aerospace
systems
Ying-Cheng LaiXXXXX
Deirdre MeldrumXXXXX
Armando RodriguezXXXXXXXXX
Jennie SiXXXXX
Konstantinos TsakalisXXX
Vijay VittalX

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Electric power and energy systems

Faculty membersHigh-voltage
power
electronics
Electric
motors
Solar
photovoltaics
systems
Power systems
sensors, power
quality
Energy storageNumerical
method for
wide area
systems
Data processing
and decentralized
optimization
for power
systems
Computer-aided
design for
power
electronics
Power
transmission
systems
Power
dystribution
systems
Dielectrics,
nanodielectrics,
insulating
materials for
power
delivery
Transient stability,
non-linear
dynamics analysis
and simulation of
power systems
Power
markets
economics
Optimization,
game theory
Demand side
management
Cyber physical
systems security
and data
privacy
Information
networks for
intelligent
infrastructures
Plug-in electric
vehicles, electric
storage
Wind power
generation
Raja AyyanarXXXXX
Ravi GorurXX
Kory HedmanXXX
Gerald HeydtXXXX
Keith Holbert
George KaradyXX
Oliver Kosut*XX
Qin LeiXXX
Armando Rodriguez*X
Lalitha Sankar*XX
Anna Scaglione*XXX
Daniel TylavskyXXX
Vijay VittalXXXXX
Junshan Zhang*XX

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Electromagnetic, antennas and microwave circuits

Faculty membersFiber optic
communications
HolographyComputational
electromagnetic
methods
Scattering, and
high-intensity
radiated fields
Flexible
Antennas
RF systems
and antennas
for wireless
communications
Ferrite-loaded
non-uniformly
biased CBS
antennas
High-Speed
Electronic
Packaging
Magnetic
resonant
imaging RF
James AberleX
Constantine BalanisXXX
Rudy DiazX
Joseph PalaisXX
George PanXXXXX

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Electronic and mixed-signal circuit design

Faculty membersRF and
mixed-signal
IC design
Power
management
and low power
RF
Transceivers
IC
Sensing
arrays
Flexible
electronics
Microelectro-
mechanical
system (MEMS)
Microfluidic
soft lithography
Biomedical,
chemical IC,
bio-MEMS
VLF electric &
magnetic fields
Nanometer
scale circuits
Post-silicon
technologies
VLSI
architectures
Radiation
hardened
circuit design
Self-calibration,
IC testing
David AlleeXXXX
Bertan BakkalogluXXX
Jennifer Blain ChristenXXX
Yu CaoXX
Chaitali ChakrabartiXX
Lawrence ClarkXXX
Sayfe KiaeiXX
Sule OzevXXX
Stephen Phillips*XX
Hongyu Yu*XXXX

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Physical electronics and photonics (formerly Solid-state electronics)

FacultyFlexible electronicsNanostructuresSensorsSemiconductor device modelingDevices for bio environments and bio-inspired materialsSemiconductor materials sciencePhotovoltaicsLasers, LEDs, optoelectronicsMEMSTransistors, integrated circuits       
David AlleeXXX
Hugh BarnabyXXX
Mariana BertoniXX
Jennifer Blain ChristenXXXX
Yu (Kevin) CaoXX
Junseok ChaeXX
David FerryXXX
Gennady GildenblatXX
Stephen GoodnickXXXX
Michael GoryllXX
Zachary HolmanXXX
Christiana HonsbergXXX
Michael KozickiXXX
Richard KiehlXXX
Richard R. KingXX
Ying-Cheng LaiX
George Maracas
Cun-Zheng NingXXX
Stephen PhillipsXXX
Marco SaranitiXX
Brian SkrommeX
Meng TaoXX
Nongjian TaoXXXX
Trevor ThorntonXX
Dragica VasileskaXX
Yu YaoXX
Hongbin YuXXX
Hongyu YuXXX
Shimeng YuX
Yong-Hang ZhangXXX
Yuji ZhaoXX

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area

Signal processing and communications

Faculty membersInformation
theory &
coding
Machine
learning
Speech signal
processing
Image &
video signal
processing
Big
data
Defense
applications
of signal
processing
RADAR and
array
processing
Biomedical
signal
processing
Statistical
signal
processing
Communication
theory
Data
networks
Low-power
design
VLSI
implementations
Smart grids
& networks
Visar Berishaxxxx
Daniel Blissxxxxx
Chaitali Chakrabartixx
Douglas Cochranxxxx
Tolga Dumanx
David Frakesxx
Lina Karamx
Sayfe Kiaei*xxx
Oliver Kosutxxx
Ying-Cheng Lai*xx
Antonia Papandreou-Suppappolaxxxx
Martin Reissleinx
Lalitha Sankarxxx
Anna Scaglionexxxxxxx
Andreas Spaniasxx
Cihan Tepedelenlioglux
Pavan Turaga*xx
Lei Yingxxxx
Junshan Zhangxxx
Yanchao Zhangx

Scroll right for additional columns –>

Learn more about this focus area